PRIVACY POLICY

© TOUR MOUNT BROMO PTE. LTD., 2020

Rediscover Singapore is a trading name owned by Tour Mount Bromo Pte. Ltd., a Singapore registered company.

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is effective as of 1 August 2020 and sets out the basis which Tour Mount Bromo Pte. Ltd. and our subsidiaries, associated companies and trading arms (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process the Personal Information (as defined below) of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (“PDPA”).

This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Collection of Personal Information

“Personal Information” – includes but is not limited to, your name, contact numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, contact preferences, and in the case you make a booking through us, your credit card information and national identification and/or passport details.

Collection

We collect Personal Information about you that you provide to us while browsing the Rediscoversingapore.co website, if you join our mailing list and information about how you use the Rediscoversingapore.co website, make reservations and/or bookings for any of our services. Providing your Personal Information to us is on a voluntary basis. Do note however that certain services cannot be provided if you choose not to submit your Personal Information to us – such services include making reservations and/or bookings on your behalf. Certain third parties such as hotels, restaurants, bars and other tour operators require your name, contact details and other Personal Information for booking confirmation.

Personal Information Relating To Another Person

When making a reservation on behalf of other persons, we will request for the Personal Information of such individuals. You agree that you have sought and obtained the consent of such other individuals to provide their Personal Information to us prior to doing so. Any request by such third parties to view or amend their Personal Information provided in relation to such reservations which has been made by you can only be made through your account with us.

Promotions and Surveys

We may conduct promotions and surveys from time to time and may request Personal Information from you in connection with your participation in such promotions and surveys. Participation in these promotions and surveys is voluntary and Personal Information collected for such purposes will be entered into our database for marketing purposes should you agree to such use.

Use of Personal Information

Processing of Personal Information

Personal Information collected by us will be processed in a manner necessary for the performance of the contract and services to you. Further, we process the Personal Information collected on the basis of our legitimate interests such as to improve on our services and for direct-marketing of travel related promotions, products and services.

Some examples of the use of your information includes but is not limited to:

  • to provide you with booking confirmation and updates;
  • to perform the contract and to provide you with the promotions, products or services;
  • to manage your account details,
  • to process invoice/bills;
  • to communicate our Terms to you;
  • to notify you of promotions, products and/or services which may be of interest to you;
  • to communicate with you in relation to your bookings, enquiries, disputes, and emergency matters.

We may combine your Personal Information with other information for the purposes of improving our products, services, promotions and content provided to you. 

Direct Marketing

We may provide you with direct marketing messages through email that contain information on travel-related products, services and promotions exclusively available to us which we believe are to your benefit and interests. You may withdraw your consent to us by following the steps set out in our Consent Policy section below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Disclosure to third-parties

We may share your Personal Information with the following third-parties only if required to fulfil the provision of our products and services to you. These third-parties may be located overseas, and as a result, may require us to transfer your Personal Information overseas:

  • Hotels, Airlines, Vehicle Rental Companies, Bars, Restaurants, Retail outlets, other Travel Agents, Tour and Experience Providers and other service providers who fulfil your bookings with us. Please note that these third-parties may contact you directly where necessary in order to obtain additional information from you to complete such reservations;
  • Third-party service providers who provide functions on our behalf, such including credit card processing, business analysis, customer service, conducting of surveys and promotions, marketing, digital marketing and fraud prevention. These service providers have access to and may collect Personal Information only to the extent that such Personal Information is required to perform their services. These third-party service providers are not permitted to use or disclose such Personal Information for any other purpose;
  • A number of our partners with whom we may jointly offer promotions, products and/or services. If you choose to receive information about these promotions, products and/or services, we may share information not limited to Personal Information about you, with such partners so that they may contact you directly by email about such products and services;
  • Governmental authorities where required by applicable laws, governmental agencies or third-parties in relation to the investigation of illegal activities.

The disclosure of your Personal Information will only occur with your implied or express consent. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that such third-parties comply with the terms of the PDPA.

Consent Policy

You have the ability to opt-in to or opt-out from receiving direct marketing emails in relation to promotions, products and/or services which we may communicate from time to time, by logging into your account to change such preferences, or emailing us at hello@tourmountbromo.com.

Do note that removing consent may in some cases impact the availability or quality of certain products and/or services which we or our partners offer.

Website Technologies

Cookies and web-technologies

When you visit Rediscoversingapore.co, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web-beacons, and other similar technologies for collecting and storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer web experience.

Such information collected by us or our authorised service providers may recognise a visitor as a unique user and may collect information such as how a visitor arrives at our sites, the type of browser a visitor is on, type of operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address, a visitor’s click stream information and time stamp. This includes which pages a visitor has viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

The use of cookies, web-beacons and similar technologies by us on our website have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services or helps us improve our services and performance. They may be used to deliver content, promotions, products and services that are more relevant to you and your interests, or to target advertising to you on or off our sites.

We offer certain features and services on Rediscoversingapore.co that are available only through the use of these technologies. You are able to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your browser permits. Do note however that if you decline cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to access certain site features or services tools. 

Display of targeted advertising on our website

We display advertisements on Rediscoversingapore.co served by third-party service providers. We allow these third-parties to collect information about visitors’ activities on the website through cookies and other web technologies. The collection of such information include when you view an advertisement, how you interact with the advertisement and also extends to the collection of your interests and preferences. Such information is used to make predictions about your preferences and to display advertisements on Rediscoversingapore.co and other websites across the internet tailored to your interests. We do not allow these third-parties to collect your Personal Information.

Protection of Personal Data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accessing and amending your Personal Data

If you wish to make:

(a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or

(b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

We will respond to your access request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your access request within thirty (30) days after receiving your access request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA). Please note that depending on the request that is being made, we will only need to provide you with access to the personal data contained in the documents requested, and not to the entire documents themselves. In those cases, it may be appropriate for us to simply provide you with confirmation of the personal data that our organisation has on record, if the record of your personal data forms a negligible part of the document. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contacting Us

If you have questions relating to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, you can email our Data Protection Officer at hello@tourmountbromo.com